The Maurice "Rimp" Rimpo Website

Short Bio:

Born in Morris, NY on 7/9/1918 to Rev. Edward William Rimpo and Lois Anna Wanzer Rimpo, the youngest of three brothers. Charles, Edward, and Maurice. All deceased.

Moved at an early age to Paterson, NJ where Rev. E.W. Rimpo preached at the Union Ave. Baptist Church until his retirement .

Graduated Summa Cum Laude, Phi Beta Kappa from Colby College in Waterville, Maine in 1941.  Spend 4 years in the US Army in France during WWII finishing with the rank of Sergeant. Returned to Brown University for graduate work through 1948 and married Betty Jane Noren on 1/1/1949.  First son Charles was born on 12/29/1949 while Maurice was working at the Duke Press in Durham, NC.  Eighteen months later the family moved to Cambridge, MD where Maurice worked until retirement as the editor-in-chief of the Daily Banner.  Son Thomas Mark was born prematurely ~ Oct 9, 1952 and died six weeks later. Son Edward Timothy was born 6/28/1956.

Wife Betty died of cancer in July 1982.  Three years later Maurice married Rodella "Bonnie" Schacher.  Bonnie was a widow who lived just two blocks away in a small town - yet they had never met.  This marriage occurred shortly after Maurice's retirement.  Bonnie and Maurice lived for a few years on Belvedere Ave, then spent their remaining years together living in a beautiful river front location they lovingly referred to as "Cove Cottage".  They enjoyed extensive volunteering and traveled frequently.  But mostly they enjoyed each other, a late afternoon glass of wine while watching sunsets on the river, and watching/feeding the birds.

Died from complications of Parkinson's Disease 2/5/2001.

Nicknames:

Often called Mo by his brothers and Maury by his father, The Daily Banner nickname of "Rimp" was thought to have originated there. However, recent discovery of his 1941 Colby College Yearbook revealed that this nickname started at least in college.

Interests:

Dorchester County, MD History
Dorchester Art Center
Bird Watching
Astronomy
Photography
Reading
Gardening
Volunteering - Blackwater Wildlife Refuge & Brannock Maritime Museum


Articles About Dad and, or The Banner: (Click white links below to view)

  1. Behind the News by Kathryn Orme Page 1 of 2, Page 2 of 2
  2. The Banner's 100th Birthday Page 1 of 2, Page 2 of 2
  3. The Banner's 87th Birthday
  4. Rimpo-Schacher wedding Announcement
  5. Herman Stevens Remembers Rimp
  6. Colby College Obit

Articles Dad Wrote: (Click links below to view)

  1. The Banner Ain't What She Used to Be
  2. Retirement Editorial
  3. Soundings Columns - Dad's Version of "The Rocking Chair".  
    Written between the time Mom died and his retirement.
Article Links (Click Below)

Description

Christmas '82

Written in anticipation of a Christmas trip to visit family in Arizona. The column below was written after this trip. 

AZ Trips

In this file on the left side of the page is a column about Rimp's trip to AZ to visit Chas, April, Tim, and Jeanne (sons and daughters-in-law) for Christmas 1982.  The two right columns in the same file describe his trip the following August for Chas & April's wedding

House Chores

Dad on Washing, Ironing, Cooking, & Sewing

Missing Sox

Dad ponders the fate of missing socks

Organization

Housekeeping chores and getting organized.  Attic contents

Exercise

On exercise or the lack thereof

Jalopy

Dad's oatmeal in the radiator jalopy story

Stress & Books

On job stress and his book collection (Separate topics!)

Lawnmower

Trial and tribulations of putting together a new lawnmower

Computers & Cookies

On using computers at The Banner and Grandma's cookies

Apples & Shades

Apple tree story plus the art of window shade repair

Gardening

On gardening.  One of Dad's great loves

Looking Back

An editor looks back over his career

Medication

On self-medication over the years and misc other topics

 


Photo Gallery